CEO 90-75 -- November 30, 1990
[…] Many of your librarians have been approached by patrons who offer to pay for this additional research, which library personnel would perform on their own time during off-duty hours at county libraries and other facilities.  You believe this practice constitutes a conflict of interest because patrons are being charged for a service similar to a free service provided by the county and because library personnel may have an unfair advantage in obtaining clients seeking research services due to their presence in the library.

Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees provides in relevant part:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

 

The first part of the statute would prohibit your employees from having any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity that is subject to the regulation of, or doing business with, the County Public Library System.  Based upon the information in your letter of inquiry, it does not appear that this provision is applicable.